Wednesday 26th November 2014,
The Transcript

Staff

Join us: The Transcript welcomes all Ohio Wesleyan students interested in reporting or photography work. The staff meets each Monday at 12:05 p.m. in Phillips Hall room 209.

Editorial Staff

Ellin Youse, Editor-in-Chief
Spenser Hickey, Managing Editor
Hannah Urano, News Editor
Ben Miller, Arts & Entertainment Editor
Graham Lucas, Sports Editor
Katie Nunner, Business Manager
CQ Alonzo, Assistant Business Manager
Jane Suttmeier, Photography Editor
Olivia Lease, Copy Editor
Leah BuddeAssistant Copy Editor
Noah Manskar
, Online Editor
Jo Ingles, Faculty Adviser

Reporters

News
Jamell Brown-Smith
Shamayeta Rahman
Brian Williams
Arts and Entertainment
Nicole Barhorst
Conor Golden
Sports
Philippe Chauveau
Matt Cohen

Past Editors

  • 2012: Marissa Alfano
  • 2011: Rachel Ramey
  • 2010: Katie Tuttle
  • 2009: Mike DiBiasio
  • Fall 2008: Greg Stull
  • Spring 2008: Danny Eldredge
  • Fall 2007: Miranda Simmons
  • 2006-2007: Phil Salisbury
  • 2000: Jennine Zeleznik
  • 1999- : Karen Green (fall)
  • 1998-1999: Pete Lawrence (fall) & Karen Green (spring)
  • 1997-1998: Andrea Misko (fall) & Pete Lawrence (spring)
  • 1996-1997: Wendy Scott (fall) & Nicole Waksmundski (spring)
  • 1995-1996: Seth G. Daniel (fall) & Betsy Malony (Jan 24 – Feb. 7) & Wendy Scott Feb 14 – May)
  • 1994-1995: Bob West (fall) & Seth G. Daniel (spring)
  • 1993-1994: Jody Peacock (fall) & Bob West (spring)
  • 1992-1993: Marcia Hartman (until Dec. 1992) & Chris Masters (Jan. 20 – Feb. 10) & Andrea Maze (as Managing Editor from Feb. 17 – May)
  • 1991-1992: John Wareck (until Oct 1991) & Kim Aslanian (until Dec.) & Chris Walsh (until Feb.) & Devaraj Southworth (interim editor) & Einar Tjorborrsan (through May)
  • 1990-1991: Jason Cohen
  • 1989-1990: Kris Adamo (fall) & Melissa Jones (spring)
  • 1988-1989: Steve Payne (fall) & Amy K. Meyers (spring)
  • 1987-1988: George J. Chatalas (fall) & Steve Payne (spring)
  • 1986-1987: Robert Fernandez (until February 1987) & George J. Chatalas (until June 1987)
  • 1985-1986: Rob Davis (Sept. – Oct. 1985) & Bill Stump (Oct. 1985 – March 1986) & Robert Fernandez (March 1986- May 1986)
  • 1984-1985: Rene M. Townsley (fall) & John Johnson (spring)
  • 1983-1984: Colin McMahon
  • 1982-1983: Mary Barton
  • 1981-1982: Janet Fillmore
  • 1980-1981: Reuben Frank
  • 1979-1980: Steve Sawicki
  • 1978-1979: Randy Bennett
  • 1977-1978: Wendy Spirduso
  • 1976-1977: Ted Daniels
  • 1975-1976: James Henke
  • 1974-1975: Joseph M. Visci
  • 1973-1974: Scott P. Livingston
  • 1972-1973: Gary K. Shorts
  • 1971-1972: Robert Marc Stein
  • 1970-1971: Robert B. Palmer Jr.
  • 1969-1970: Barbara Goode
  • 1968-1969: William Diem
  • 1967-1968: Sherry Jorgensen
  • 1966-1967: Larry Heinzerling
  • 1965-1966: Chuck Babcock
  • 1964-1965: John Hoberg
  • 1963-1964: John Woolley
  • 1962-1963: Stu Rose
  • 1961-1962: Mike Maharry
  • 1960-1961: Ray Esch
  • 1959-1960: Bill Darrow
  • 1958-1959: Jack Batty
  • 1957-1958: Bob Henretty
  • 1956-1957: Diane Wrassmann
  • 1955-1956: David J. Miller
  • 1954-1955: Jay Smyser
  • 1953-1954: Duncan White & John L. Miller
  • 1952-1953: Bill Elbon
  • 1951-1952: Norma Jean Allison
  • 1950-1951: Ken Gettelman
  • 1949-1950: Ed Dehart
  • 1948-1949: Norm Cornish
  • 1947-1948: J.E. Starry
  • 1946-1947: Bill Diem & Anne Newdick
  • 1945-1946: Grace Putnam
  • 1944-1945: Jacquelyn Staats
  • 1943-1944: Ray Oviett
  • 1942-1943: Charles Truax
  • 1941-1942: Sidney Rowland
  • 1940-1941: Paul Carpenter
  • 1939-1940: George Eyrich
  • 1938-1939: Oliver H. Townsend
  • 1937-1938: Robert V. Guelich
  • 1936-1937: Paul H. Merwin
  • 1935-1936: Richard W. Darrow
  • 1934-1935: Homer M. Davies
  • 1933-1934: Charles L Merwin
  • 1932-1933: C. Robert Abbey
  • 1931-1932: Robert F. Taylor
  • 1930-1931: Ormond S. Culp
  • 1929-1930: James W. Havighurst (until Oct. 22 & from Nov. 26, 1929) & Gilson Wright (Oct. 29 – Nov. 19, 1929)
  • 1928-1929: Fred E. Merwin
  • 1927-1928: Paul R. Anderson
  • 1926-1927: Charles J. Farran
  • 1925-1926: Victor W. Free
  • 1924-1925: Charles B. French
  • 1923-1924: Hartley W. Barclay
  • 1922-1923: Lawrence “Cotton” Thomson
  • 1921-1922: Paul J. Powell
  • 1920-1921: Robert J. Havighurst
  • 1919-1920: Gardner H. Townsley
  • 1918-1919: Mary M. Morrison
  • 1917-1918: John B. Rosebrook (until April 17, 1918) & Charles B. Mills (until June 12, 1918)
  • 1916-1917: Cecil J. Wilkinson (until April 5, 1917) & John B. Rosebrook (April 12-May 3, 1917) & Mary M. Morrison (May 10-June 12, 1917)
  • 1915-1916: Sherlock L. Banks
  • 1914-1915: Wallace Morrison
  • 1913-1914: Albert B. Elliott
  • 1912-1913: Stephen C. Ladd
  • 1911-1912: Harold S. Hoover
  • 1910-1911: Paul T. Mahon
  • 1909-1910: Andrew P. Martin
  • 1908-1909: George H. Whitehead
  • 1907-1908: G.H. Easterbrook
  • 1906-1907: C.C. Dill
  • 1905-1906: E. Louis Martling
  • 1904-1905: John H. Moist
  • 1903-1904: John H. Korns
  • 1902-1903: Fayette H. McDonough
  • 1901-1902: Edward W. Hamill
  • 1900-1901: Edward W. Hamill
  • 1899-1900: L.C. Marshall (until April 5, 1900) & W.W. Marquardt (until June 2, 1900)
  • 1898-1899: C.E. Vermilya
  • 1897-1898: Frank C. Goodrich
  • 1896-1897: Gordon N. Armstrong
  • 1895-1896: W.R. Bass
  • 1894-1895: O.W. Patrick (fall) & J.P.C. Kalbfuss (spring)
  • 1893-1894: L.A. Busby
  • 1892-1893: F.L. McVey
  • 1891-1892: J.M. Butler
  • 1890-1891: H.C. Robinson
  • 1889-1890: V.K. McElheny Jr.
  • 1888-1889: Ben U. Rannells
  • 1887-1888: Charles W. Evans
  • 1886-1887: S.L. Zurmehly
  • 1885-1886: F.P. Irvin (fall) & C.W. Durbin (spring)
  • 1884-1885: A.A. Sayre
  • 1883-1884: D.A. Hayes
  • 1882-1883: H.B. Newson
  • 1881-1882: C.E. Jefferson
  • 1880-1881: H.D. Ketchem
  • 1879-1880: J.W. Luccock
  • 1878-1879: W.O. Robb
  • 1877-1878: J.N. Barnes (fall) & B.F. Jackson (spring)
  • 1876-1877: Frank R. Fry (fall) & Henry Whitworth (spring)
  • 1875-1876: J.R. Bowdle
  • 1874-1875: C.B. Wright (fall) & T.H. Armstrong (spring)
  • 1873-1874: N. Luccock
  • 1872-1873: W. H. Greene
  • 1871-1872: J.H. Bethards (fall) & C.W. Fairbanks (spring)
  • 1870-1871: Davis W. Clark
  • 1869-1870: O.J. Nave
  • 1868-1869: L.W. Welsh
  • 1867-1868: Joseph B. Battelle